Happy New Year – Abba

Happy New Year to all. We’ll be one year older soon, and hopefully wiser!

Lyrics:

No more champagne
And the fireworks are through
Here we are, me and you
Feeling lost and feeling blue
It’s the end of the party
And the morning seems so grey
So unlike yesterday
Now’s the time for us to say…

Happy new year
Happy new year
May we all have a vision now and then
Of a world where every neighbor is a friend
Happy new year
Happy new year
May we all have our hopes, our will to try
If we don’t we might as well lay down and die
You and I

Sometimes I see
How the brave new world arrives
And I see how it thrives
In the ashes of our lives
Oh yes, man is a fool
And he thinks he’ll be okay
Dragging on, feet of clay
Never knowing he’s astray
Keeps on going anyway…

Happy new year
Happy new year
May we all have a vision now and then
Of a world where every neighbor is a friend
Happy new year
Happy new year
May we all have our hopes, our will to try
If we don’t we might as well lay down and die
You and I

Seems to me now
That the dreams we had before
Are all dead, nothing more
Than confetti on the floor
It’s the end of a decade
In another ten years time
Who can say what we’ll find
What lies waiting down the line
In the end of eighty-nine…

Happy new year
Happy new year
May we all have a vision now and then
Of a world where every neighbor is a friend
Happy new year
Happy new year
May we all have our hopes, our will to try
If we don’t we might as well lay down and die
You and I

Nobody’s Perfect – Jessie J

An amazing live version. Gives you goose bumps.
I love her hair, it’s almost perfect.

Lyrics:

When I’m nervous I have this thing, yeah, I talk too much
Sometimes I just can’t shut the hell up
It’s like I need to tell someone, anyone who’ll listen
And that’s where I seem to mess up

Yeah, I forget about the consequences
For a minute there I lose my senses
And in the heat of the moment my mouth starts going
The words start flowing, oh

But I never meant to hurt you
I know it’s time that I learned to
Treat the people I love like I wanna be loved
This is a lesson learned

I hate that I let you down
And I feel so bad about it
I guess karma comes back around
‘Cause now I’m the one that’s hurting, yeah

And I hate that I made you think
That the trust we had is broken
Don’t tell me you can’t forgive me
‘Cause nobody’s perfect
No, no, no, no, no, no, no, nobody’s perfect, no

If I could turn back the hands of time
I swear I never would’ve crossed that line
I should of kept it between us
But, no, I went and told the whole world how I feel and oh

So I sit and I realize
With these tears falling from my eyes
I gotta change if I wanna keep you forever
I promise that I’m gonna try

But I never meant to hurt you
I know it’s time that I learned to
Treat the people I love like I wanna be loved
This is a lesson learned

I hate that I let you down
And I feel so bad about it
I guess karma comes back around
‘Cause now I’m the one that’s hurting, yeah

And I hate that I made you think
That the trust we had is broken
So don’t tell me you can’t forgive me
‘Cause nobody’s perfect
No, no, no, no, no, no, no, nobody’s perfect

I’m not a saint, no, not at all, but what I did, it wasn’t cool
But I swear that I’ll never do that again to you, oh
I’m not a saint, no, not at all, but what I did, it wasn’t cool
But I swear that I’ll never do that again to you, yeah

I hate that I let you down
And I feel so bad about it
I guess karma comes back around
‘Cause now I’m the one that’s hurting, yeah

And I hate that I made you think
That the trust we had is broken
So don’t tell me you can’t forgive me
‘Cause nobody’s perfect, no

I hate that I let you down
And I feel so bad about it
I guess karma comes back around
‘Cause now I’m the one that’s hurting, yeah

And I hate that I made you think
That the trust we had is broken
So tell me you can forgive me
‘Cause nobody’s perfect, yeah, yeah, whoa

Don’t tell me, don’t tell
Don’t tell me you can’t forgive me
No, no, no, no
‘Cause nobody’s perfect, no

Highway Star – Dream Theater

A cover of a famous song by a famous band, Deep Purple, but John Petrucci does an amazing solo that even Ritchie Blackmore would be proud of.

Lyrics:

Nobody gonna take my car
I’m gonna race it to the ground
Nobody gonna beat my car
It’s gonna break the speed of sound
Oooh it’s a killing machine
It’s got everything
Like a driving power big fat tires
And everything

I love it and I need it
I bleed it yeah it’s a wild hurricane
Alright hold tight
I’m a highway star

Nobody gonna take my girl
I’m gonna keep her to the end
Nobody gonna have my girl
She stays close on every bend
Oooh she’s a killing machine
She’s got everything
Like a moving mouth body control
And everything

I love her I need her
I seed her
Yeah She turns me on
Alright hold on tight
I’m a highway star

Nobody gonna take my head
I got speed inside my brain
Nobody gonna steal my head
Now that I’m on the road again
Oooh I’m in heaven again I’ve got everything
Like a moving ground an open road
And everything

I love it and I need it
I seed it
Eight cylinders all mine
Alright hold on tight
I’m a highway star

Nobody gonna take my car
I’m gonna race it to the ground
Nobody gonna beat my car
It’s gonna break the speed of sound
Oooh it’s a killing machine
It’s got everything
Like a driving power big
Fat tires and everything

I love it and I need it
I bleed it
Yeah it’s a wild hurricane
Alright hold on tight
I’m a highway star
I’m a highway star
I’m a highway star

Love Reign O’er Me – The Who

An almost perfect song, with a beautiful piano intro and rock thunder in between. A classic Who, the way they don’t make them anymore. A lost art.

Lyrics:

Only love can make it rain
The way the beach is kissed by the sea
Only love can make it rain
Like the sweat of lovers layin’ in the fields

Love, reign o’er me
Love, reign o’er me
Rain on me, rain on me

Only love can bring the rain
That makes you yearn to the sky
Only love can bring the rain
That falls like tears from on high

Love, reign o’er me
Rain on me, rain on me
Love, reign o’er me
Rain on me, rain on me

On the dry and dusty road
The nights we spend apart alone
I need to get back home to cool, cool rain

I can’t sleep, and I lay, and I think
The night is hot and black as ink
Oh God, I need a drink of cool, cool rain

Love, reign o’er me
Reign o’er me, o’er me, o’er me
Love, reign o’er me, o’er me
Love

Last Christmas – Wham

Lyrics:

Last Christmas
I gave you my heart
But the very next day you gave it away.
This year
To save me from tears
I’ll give it to someone special.

Once bitten and twice shy
I keep my distance
But you still catch my eye.
Tell me, baby,
Do you recognize me?
Well,
It’s been a year,
It doesn’t surprise me
(Merry Christmas)

I wrapped it up and sent it
With a note saying, “I love you,”
I meant it
Now I know what a fool I’ve been.
But if you kissed me now
I know you’d fool me again.

Oh, oh, baby.

A crowded room,
Friends with tired eyes.
I’m hiding from you
And your soul of ice.
My god I thought you were someone to rely on.
Me? I guess I was a shoulder to cry on.

A face on a lover with a fire in his heart.
A man under cover but you tore me apart, ooh-hoo.
Now I’ve found a real love, you’ll never fool me again.

A face on a lover with a fire in his heart (I gave you my heart)
A man under cover but you tore him apart
Maybe next year I’ll give it to someone
I’ll give it to someone special.

Special…
Someone…

All I Want For Christmas Is You – Mariah Carey

Lyrics:

I don’t want a lot for Christmas
There is just one thing I need
I don’t care about the presents
Underneath the Christmas tree

I just want you for my own
More than you could ever know
Make my wish come true
All I want for Christmas is you, yeah.

I don’t want a lot for Christmas
There is just one thing I need
And I don’t care about the presents
Underneath the Christmas tree

I don’t need to hang my stocking
There upon the fireplace
Santa Claus won’t make me happy
With a toy on Christmas Day

I just want you for my own
More than you could ever know
Make my wish come true
All I want for Christmas is you
You, baby

Oh, I won’t ask for much this Christmas
I won’t even wish for snow
And I’m just gonna keep on waiting
Underneath the mistletoe

I won’t make a list and send it
To the North Pole for Saint Nick
I won’t even stay awake to
Hear those magic reindeer click

‘Cause I just want you here tonight
Holding on to me so tight
What more can I do?
Baby, all I want for Christmas is you
You, baby

Oh, all the lights are shining
So brightly everywhere
And the sound of children’s
Laughter fills the air

And everyone is singing
I hear those sleigh bells ringing
Santa, won’t you bring me the one I really need?
Won’t you please bring my baby to me?

Oh, I don’t want a lot for Christmas
This is all I’m asking for
I just want to see my baby
Standing right outside my door

Oh, I just want you for my own
More than you could ever know
Make my wish come true
Baby, all I want for Christmas is
You, baby

All I want for Christmas is you, baby
All I want for Christmas is you, baby
All I want for Christmas is you, baby
All I want for Christmas is you, baby